KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Red Oil O fat

French translation: Coloration à l'huile rouge (Oil-Red-O)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil-Red-O-fat staining
French translation:Coloration à l'huile rouge (Oil-Red-O)
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

12:37 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Red Oil O fat
Domain: clinical study on fat embolism
Context: "The presence of fat was determined by staining with Oil Red O fat
staining and marrow cells with Wright-Giemsa stain"

Il s'agit d'un colorant révélant la présence de graisse.

Des suggestions?

Merci d'avance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
huile rouge (oil red O)
Explanation:
... Huile Rouge. (Ang: Oil Red O: ORO ). Colorant des lipides neutres
(triglycerides) sur coupes a congelation et cytologie. ex: stéatose.

www.anapath.necker.fr/ENSEIGN/ GlossaireAP/H/HuileRouge.html

... Les adipocytes de la graisse blanche sont des cellules sphériques, d ... et d'utiliser
des colorants des graisses comme l'huile rouge (oil red O ...

www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/histo/ histoP1/POLY.Chp.10.ht
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! cela fait un certain temps que je cherche ce terme!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5huile rouge (oil red O)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Oil Red O, Fat Red 7b...
5Q
4huile rouge
Ulrike Spitzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huile rouge


Explanation:
Source: Termium

red oil = oleic acid

FR
huile rouge = acide oléique

DEF – A monounsaturated fatty acid, a component of almost all natural fats as well as tall oil. Most oleic acid is derived from animal tallow or vegetable oils.

---
Could find no reference to the O.

Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huile rouge (oil red O)


Explanation:
... Huile Rouge. (Ang: Oil Red O: ORO ). Colorant des lipides neutres
(triglycerides) sur coupes a congelation et cytologie. ex: stéatose.

www.anapath.necker.fr/ENSEIGN/ GlossaireAP/H/HuileRouge.html

... Les adipocytes de la graisse blanche sont des cellules sphériques, d ... et d'utiliser
des colorants des graisses comme l'huile rouge (oil red O ...

www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/histo/ histoP1/POLY.Chp.10.ht


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! cela fait un certain temps que je cherche ce terme!!!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil Red O, Fat Red 7b...


Explanation:
I have recovered several documents off the web that have this term (a stain to reveal fat deposits in the body). Although I have not found a French document containing the word, I did find one in Dutch which uses the same term. At the same time, the Dutch writer DID choose to translate another staining product into Dutch - Sudan Black becomes Sudan Zwart - which would suggest that Oil Red O is a generic name, perhaps even a 'brand name' as such.

Ref: klinisch.chemicus.ziekenhuis.nl/tijdschr/ 2000/nr%204/p232/2000-4-p232.pdf

Incidentally, all the documents contained the title Oil Red O, Fat Red 7b. I don't know if you have it in your text as such. Maybe you inadvertently cut the phrase in the question, or maybe it is a specific strain of the stain...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53