KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

a 5 mmol/l increment in tHcy level is 1.5 (95% CI: 1.3 to 1.9).

French translation: 5 micromoles/litre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5 µmol/l
French translation:5 micromoles/litre
Entered by: Martine Ascensio

14:45 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a 5 mmol/l increment in tHcy level is 1.5 (95% CI: 1.3 to 1.9).
Medical. The whole sentence reads:
"A combined analysis of those studies indicated the relative risk conferred by a 5 mmol/l increment in tHcy level is 1.5 (95% CI: 1.3 to 1.9)."
The term mmol starts actually with a Greek symbol similar to a "u" however I am unable to copy and paste. It looks like umol/l
Thierry Heim
5 micromoles/l
Explanation:
"micro" est représenté par la lettre grecque "mu".

"Une analyse combinée de ces études à montré que le risque relatif conféré par une augmentation de 5 micromoles/l du taux d'homocystéine plasmatique totale était de 1,5 (Intervalle de confiance à 95% : 1,3 à 1,9).

Je ne sais pas si la question portait uniquement sur les micromoles ou sur l'ensemble de la phrase, mais j'espère que cela vous aidera.
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Tima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"mu" means "micro"
Florence B
4 +15 micromoles/lMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 micromoles/l


Explanation:
"micro" est représenté par la lettre grecque "mu".

"Une analyse combinée de ces études à montré que le risque relatif conféré par une augmentation de 5 micromoles/l du taux d'homocystéine plasmatique totale était de 1,5 (Intervalle de confiance à 95% : 1,3 à 1,9).

Je ne sais pas si la question portait uniquement sur les micromoles ou sur l'ensemble de la phrase, mais j'espère que cela vous aidera.

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Tima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mu" means "micro"


Explanation:
micromoles/litre µm/l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a µ on my (French) keyboard on the key alt+*

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Et moi sur mon clavier allemand...
29 mins