KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

upper motor neurone syndrome

French translation: syndrome du motoneurone supérieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper motor neurone syndrome
French translation:syndrome du motoneurone supérieur
Entered by: ADSTRAD

07:52 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: upper motor neurone syndrome
Spasticity is only one of the phenomena associated with the reversible increase in muscle tone in patients with the upper motor neurone syndrome
ADSTRAD
syndrome du motoneurone supérieur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle ici de syndrome pyramidal ou du syndrome du motoneurone supérieur,
qui est un élément en soi du syndrome sous-lésionnel. ...
noemed.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/art/syringo.html - 18k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6syndrome du motoneurone supérieur
GILOU
4le syndrome de la motricité superieure des neurons.
Gregory Fischer
4qui souffrent du syndrôme du nerf moteur supérieurMaricica W.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
syndrome du motoneurone supérieur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle ici de syndrome pyramidal ou du syndrome du motoneurone supérieur,
qui est un élément en soi du syndrome sous-lésionnel. ...
noemed.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/art/syringo.html - 18k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  INVERSION
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui souffrent du syndrôme du nerf moteur supérieur


Explanation:
it's a bit litteral, but I hope it could help

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le syndrome de la motricité superieure des neurons.


Explanation:
a wild shot

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12