International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

cross-reactive antibody

French translation: anticorps de reaction croisee


16:55 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cross-reactive antibody
Grippe. J'ai un trou de mémoire because fatigue. Merci d'avance à tous.
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
French translation:anticorps de reaction croisee
Explanation:
Par exemple: Un anticorps contre l'antigene de la banane, reagit en meme temps avec l'antigene de la poire. Le phenomene est connu comme une anteginicite croisee.
(Je suis desolee de ne pas avoir d' accent egu sur mon clavier)
Bonne chance
Nelly
Selected response from:

Neli Stoyanova, MD
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous ! Je préfère effectivement "de" à "à", ça indique mieux que c'est leur existence qui est à l'origine de la réaction.
En tout cas, mille mercis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anticorps à réaction croisée
Francis MARC
5anticorps de reaction croisee
Neli Stoyanova, MD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anticorps à réaction croisée


Explanation:
Références Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Genetics
  – Immunology
Subject Field(s)
  – Génétique
  – Immunologie

cross reaction


réaction croisée




DEF – A reaction
whereby an antibody
molecule made following
the injection of one
antigen can combine
with a second antigen of
a related or similar
shape, although the fit
will not be quite as
good. Source

DEF – Réaction d\'un
anticorps avec un
antigène différent de
celui ayant induit sa
formation mais
possédant un
déterminant identique ou
similaire. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticorps de reaction croisee


Explanation:
Par exemple: Un anticorps contre l'antigene de la banane, reagit en meme temps avec l'antigene de la poire. Le phenomene est connu comme une anteginicite croisee.
(Je suis desolee de ne pas avoir d' accent egu sur mon clavier)
Bonne chance
Nelly

Neli Stoyanova, MD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Merci à tous ! Je préfère effectivement "de" à "à", ça indique mieux que c'est leur existence qui est à l'origine de la réaction.
En tout cas, mille mercis.