KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

MICU/SICU

French translation: MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) / SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MICU/SICU
French translation:MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) / SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires)
Entered by: Florence B

20:44 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: MICU/SICU
MICU/SICU : types of Intensive care units. Which ones?
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) / SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires)
Explanation:
\"CICU (service de soins intensifs d\'urgence), SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires), RICU (service de soins intensifs respiratoires), MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) \"
http://www.airambulancenetwork.com/fr/medstaff_fr.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) / SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires)
Florence B
5 +2Medical Intensive Care Unit, Surgical Intensive Care Unit
Ra91571


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) / SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires)


Explanation:
\"CICU (service de soins intensifs d\'urgence), SICU (service de soins intensifs post-opératoires), RICU (service de soins intensifs respiratoires), MICU (services de soins intensifs médicaux) \"
http://www.airambulancenetwork.com/fr/medstaff_fr.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Un grand merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
28 mins
  -> merci Sktrans

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  JoãoBorges
52 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical Intensive Care Unit, Surgical Intensive Care Unit


Explanation:
Acronym Finder

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
28 mins

agree  xxxfrancea
59 mins