KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

at about 10.45

French translation: InstantJobs dans ProZ.


19:29 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: at about 10.45
an appointment
rebecca coates
French translation:InstantJobs dans ProZ.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8InstantJobs dans ProZ.
xxxEDLING
5 +2Dear Rebecca,
Yolanda Broad
4 +2vers 10 heures 45, vers onze heures moins le quart
Francis MARC
3 +3vers 10h45
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vers 10h45


Explanation:
-

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Michel Dessaintes
36 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 days 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
InstantJobs dans ProZ.


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: c'est surprenant que les gens ne réagissent pas plus tôt
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, même si j'ai répondu :( faut squasher avant..
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: let's squash merrily all together
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pascale Dahan: Oui, ca devient un peu embetant.
37 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: how does one "squash," SVP??
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Voir mon message, ci-dessous. À modifier et s'en servir, au gré. ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vers 10 heures 45, vers onze heures moins le quart


Explanation:
2 equivalent possibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: "moins le quart" en France, "moins quart" en Belgique...
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Rebecca,


Explanation:
This looks like an assignment to me! I suspect that you were meant to write it in French yourself?

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out.

You might want to try out an online automatic translator, just to see what it can do for you. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

But the best approach is to set aside the text you wrote in English, go back to your textbook and class notes, and go through the sections you have recently covered to find vocabulary and sentence structures that would fit into this writing assignment. Don't worry about what you don't know how to write, just write what you do know. I'm sure you'll find plenty to say. Your teacher, who can't, of course, see inside your head, will never know what is "missing"!

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free to contact me. I trust you have found what you need through ProZ!

Happy writing,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community and Retired French Professor

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 2 hrs