KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

1 or 2 tablets every 4-6 hours for fever or pain

French translation: InstantJobs dans ProZ.

13:34 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / tablets, fever, pain
English term or phrase: 1 or 2 tablets every 4-6 hours for fever or pain
we will be making a humanitarian medical mission trip to treat Hatian immigrants, we need to translate into French Creole, thank-you
andrew
French translation:InstantJobs dans ProZ.
Explanation:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7InstantJobs dans ProZ.
xxxEDLING
4 +41 ou 2 cachets (comprimés) tous les 4-6 heures pour la fièvre ou la douleur
GILOU
51 à 2 cachets toutes les 4 à six heures si douleur et fièvre
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1 ou 2 cachets (comprimés) tous les 4-6 heures pour la fièvre ou la douleur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'EST LA DERNIERE PHRASE QUE JE TRADUIS, VOILAAAAAAA
ON EST PAS BENEVOLE:=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOUTES LES 4-6 HEURES

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: en cas de fièvre moi aussi c'est last final basta de toutes façons on va tomber malades avec toutes ces questions
3 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
9 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
12 mins

agree  preite
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
InstantJobs dans ProZ.


Explanation:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: OK EDling je traduis plus
1 min
  -> Merci, mais n'est pas por vous mais por les askers

agree  cjohnstone: je pose mon crayon moi aussi mais il va falloir qu'on mette au point un système de vigilance accrue pour ce que j'appele les rafales...le problème c'est d'être tous bien sur la même longueur d'onde
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Moi aussi. Mais pourquoi au fait? Y'a queq'chose que je pige pas?
6 mins
  -> ok

agree  Louise Dupont: si on avait au moins un profil ou une demande de bénévolat
7 mins
  -> ok

agree  Pascale Dahan: Where is the moderator? Can we notify the asker? Anyone know how or what to do?
12 mins
  -> ok

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins
  -> ok

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ok

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 à 2 cachets toutes les 4 à six heures si douleur et fièvre


Explanation:
Un à deux cachets toutes les quatre à six heures si douleur et fièvre.

Typical phrase found on medecine packages in France.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161