KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Localizer

French translation: cône localisateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Localizer
French translation:cône localisateur
Entered by: xxxSaschelle

17:34 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Localizer
A Localizer is mounted to the Headring or the Mask System for imaging
boisa
Belgium
cône localisateur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réf : GDT
Cône en métal ou autre matériau, adaptable au tube radiogène et délimitant le champ d\'irradiation au niveau d\'un organe ou d\'un objet.
Selected response from:

xxxSaschelle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cône localisateur
xxxSaschelle
5 +3localisateur
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cône localisateur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réf : GDT
Cône en métal ou autre matériau, adaptable au tube radiogène et délimitant le champ d\'irradiation au niveau d\'un organe ou d\'un objet.

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bellefroid
5 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui pour localisateur mais cône est peut-être trop précis ici - cela peut être une simple armature ou un "cadre" -BRW headring for SRS with CT localizer frame
17 mins

agree  cjohnstone
53 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localisateur


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: localisateur optique tridimensionnel (3D) ou infrarouge
14 mins

agree  cjohnstone
52 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr