CT/X-ray

French translation: la tomodensitométrie/les rayons X

English term or phrase:CT/X-ray
French translation:la tomodensitométrie/les rayons X
Entered by: xxxSaschelle

18:31 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CT/X-ray
Imaging using the CT/X-ray Localizer
boisa
Belgium
la tomodensitométrie/les rayons X
Explanation:
réf GDT :
Déf. :
Méthode d'imagerie médicale assistée par ordinateur qui étudie et traite les coupes tomographiques en utilisant un tomodensitomètre qui révèle les différences relatives de densité des divers tissus en fonction des variations d'absorption des rayons X.
Selected response from:

xxxSaschelle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3localisateur tomodensitométrique ou Rx
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +3la tomodensitométrie/les rayons X
xxxSaschelle
5scanner
Gayle Wallimann
4Tomographie
Shog Imas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scanner


Explanation:
Here is a link to a medical imagery glossary.


    membres.lycos.fr/caroline/These/TechnicImagerie.htm - 7k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la tomodensitométrie/les rayons X


Explanation:
réf GDT :
Déf. :
Méthode d'imagerie médicale assistée par ordinateur qui étudie et traite les coupes tomographiques en utilisant un tomodensitomètre qui révèle les différences relatives de densité des divers tissus en fonction des variations d'absorption des rayons X.


xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localisateur tomodensitométrique ou Rx


Explanation:
c'est un nouveau terme

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui en prenant en compte localisateur
2 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tomographie


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295