KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**rub**

French translation: bruit de frottement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rub
French translation:bruit de frottement
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:29 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **rub**
Cardiovascular: Angina even without sign of infarction
Recurrent arrhythmia upon auscultation or clinical palpitations
Symptomatic pericarditis (**rub**, pain, effusion)
Hypertension with systolic ≥ 180
Congestive heart failure

Il s'agit de la maladie du sommeil et de ses symptômes
Geneviève von Levetzow
bruit de frottement
Explanation:
C'est un bruit significatif de la péricardite entendu à l'auscultation.

Voir : http://www.e-cardiologie.com/maladies/ma-periaigue.shtml

Et aussi : http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/corpus/disciplines/ca...
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, à toutes :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bruit de frottement
INVERSION
4Démangeaisons?
IsaPro


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Démangeaisons?


Explanation:
I suppose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'agissant d\'une maladie contractée à la suite d\'une piqûre, on peut supposer qu\'il s\'agit de démangeaisons ou d\'une gêne dermatologique.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruit de frottement


Explanation:
C'est un bruit significatif de la péricardite entendu à l'auscultation.

Voir : http://www.e-cardiologie.com/maladies/ma-periaigue.shtml

Et aussi : http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/corpus/disciplines/ca...

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Merci à tous, à toutes :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 7 hrs