**selected facilities**

French translation: centres d'études pré-séléctionnés

English term or phrase:selected facilities
French translation:centres d'études pré-séléctionnés
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:48 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Gestion d'un projet
English term or phrase: **selected facilities**
In a substudy of patients enrolled in **selected facilities**, to compare the safety of oral XXX versus injectable pentamidine for treatment of first stage T.b. gambiense sleeping sickness, and to include incidence and severity of laboratory anomalies (including AST/ALT and glycemia) and incidence of ECG anomalies.
Geneviève von Levetzow
centre d'études pré-séléctionnés
Explanation:
within the context of clinical studies, we usually find multicentric studies, which means that the study is carried out in different centres, I guess we're talking about the same here. I also thought of inclusion criteria is we go for the abstract meaning but enrolled "in" doesn't really make sense.
Hope I've helped you
Dominique crouzit
Selected response from:

Dominique Crouzit
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, surtout à Dominique. C'est exactement le contexte !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centre d'études pré-séléctionnés
Dominique Crouzit
4Infrastructures medicales selectionnees.
Shog Imas
3 +1admis dans des services/departements selectionnes
Pascale Dahan
4centre d'études pré-séléctionnés
Dominique Crouzit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'études pré-séléctionnés


Explanation:
within the context of clinical studies, we usually find multicentric studies, which means that the study is carried out in different centres, I guess we're talking about the same here. I also thought of inclusion criteria is we go for the abstract meaning but enrolled "in" doesn't really make sense.
Hope I've helped you
Dominique crouzit

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centre d'études pré-séléctionnés


Explanation:
within the context of clinical studies, we usually find multicentric studies, which means that the study is carried out in different centres, I guess we're talking about the same here. I also thought of inclusion criteria is we go for the abstract meaning but enrolled "in" doesn't really make sense.
Hope I've helped you
Dominique crouzit

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous, surtout à Dominique. C'est exactement le contexte !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: Seulement quelques centres participant à l'étude ont été sélectionnés pour cette "étude dans l'étude". On parle ici des patients inclus dans ces centres.
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admis dans des services/departements selectionnes


Explanation:
I don't think facilities means centers here.
A simple suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients using the same drug in different departments, would make sense to me.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infrastructures medicales selectionnees.


Explanation:
Facilities: (a), Services de sante, infrastructures medicales.
(b, possibilite', en mesure de.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295