KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**1-sided significance test**

French translation: test de signification unilatéral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1-sided significance test
French translation:test de signification unilatéral
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:16 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / statistiques
English term or phrase: **1-sided significance test**
The number is calculated on the assumption of 2% treatment failures in the pentamidine control group and a maximally accepted rate of 10% under XXX.
The null hypothesis is that the new drug has a failure rate at least 8% greater than that of the standard treatment.
The sample size calculation assumes a **1-sided significance test** of this null hypothesis (using likelihood ratio methods) and follows the method proposed by Farrington and Manning (Stats in Medicine 9, 1447-1454 (1990).
We expect a 2% failure rate on the standard treatment

test de signification à un seuil??? ou est-ce que je me trompe?

Merci :)
Geneviève von Levetzow
unilatéral
Explanation:
test de signification unilatéral
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci Catherine de nouveau ;), merci Marc aussi.

Geneviève
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unilatéral
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4test d'hypothèse/de signification unilatéral
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unilatéral


Explanation:
test de signification unilatéral

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Merci Catherine de nouveau ;), merci Marc aussi.

Geneviève

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Martine Ascensio: le seuil de signification est la valeur de alpha
13 mins

agree  hirselina
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test d'hypothèse/de signification unilatéral


Explanation:


Ref. Termium
Subject Field(s)
  – Statistical Methods
  – Probability (Statistics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Méthodes statistiques
  – Probabilités
 
test of hypothesis
Source CORRECT

test of hypotheses
Source CORRECT

test of significance
Source CORRECT

significance test
Source CORRECT

test d'hypothèse
Source CORRECT, MASC

test d'hypothèses
Source CORRECT, MASC

test de signification
Source CORRECT, MASC

critère de
signification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tests d\'hypothèse
... Tests d\'hypothèse. Introduction: Hypothèses et erreurs; Tests bilatéral et unilatéral; Région d\'acceptation et région critique; Choix d\'un test; Influence de l ...
rfv.insa-lyon.fr/~jolion/STAT/node102.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

4 Test d\'hypothèse sur
... On est donc amené à construire un test unilatéral avec domaine de rejet à gauche ... des valeurs de qui seraient acceptées dans un test d\'hypothèse bilatéral ...
www.imep-cnrs.com/avner/DeugB/node87.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

3 Stratégie d\'un test d\'hypothèse
... 3 Stratégie d\'un test d\'hypothèse. ... Déterminer la loi de Z sous H 0 et la loi de Z sous H 1 . En déduire le type de test (unilatéral, bilatéral) c\'est-à ...
www.imep-cnrs.com/avner/DeugB/node51.html - 4k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561