KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

back-eye

French translation: avec biseau sur le dessus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-eye
French translation:avec biseau sur le dessus
Entered by: Julie Plamondon

12:47 May 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: back-eye
18 gauge needle with back-eye and needle protector
ADSTRAD
avec biseau sur le dessus
Explanation:
voir les versions anglaise et française de la brochure de la compagnie Fenwal (Baxter) : article 4R2245 et 4R2257 (aiguille pour aphérèse)


Selected response from:

Julie Plamondon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chas ou aiguille double
Didier Fourcot
5avec biseau sur le dessus
Julie Plamondon
4Chas arrière
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chas ou aiguille double


Explanation:
Courant sur les aiguilles à coudre mais aussi utilisé sur les aiguilles d'injection médicales, c'est un trou généralement ovale ou rond à l'extrémité près du biseau et qui facilite l'expulsion de liquide même si le trou dans l'axe est bouché partiellement ou totalement par des tissus ou matériaux écrasés ou enlevés lors de la percée, ou lors d'une intraveineuse quand le biseau est collé contre la paroi de la veine.
Exemple ci-dessous en français et explication en images en anglais


    Reference: http://www.pointveterinaire.com/abonnes/tele/205.pdf
    Reference: http://www.medtel.com.au/Medtel_JMS.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avec biseau sur le dessus


Explanation:
voir les versions anglaise et française de la brochure de la compagnie Fenwal (Baxter) : article 4R2245 et 4R2257 (aiguille pour aphérèse)





    Reference: http://www.baxter.ca/htdocs/fr/fenwal/Fenwal_catalogue_fre.p...
    Reference: http://www.baxter.ca/downloads/en/renal/Fenwal_catalogue_eng...
Julie Plamondon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chas arrière


Explanation:
Comparing with the conventional round shaped back eye, JMS´ unique oval eye orifice design have many advanteges. It minimizes tissue shaving during needle insertion and reduces fistula damage. The location of the oval eye on the forward position minizes possible blood seepage into tissue.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 15:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The large size oval shaped orifice functions as an additional flow channel to permit sufficient flow rate should the needle bevel adheres to the vein wall and obstruct the blood flow. Its unique design and smooth finish minimizes tissue trauma during needle insertion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 15:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aiguille à chasse arrière


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 15:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for chas (chasse)

aiguille à chas arrière


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 14:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le chas est en arrière de la pointe de l\'aiguille



    Reference: http://www.cardioweb.com.ar/jms.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295