KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

**florid drug addiction**

French translation: pharmacodépendance ou toxiconamie floride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:florid drug addiction
French translation:pharmacodépendance ou toxiconamie floride
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:20 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: **florid drug addiction**
For example, diabetes specialists suggest a BMI level of 32 kg/m2in patients with type 2 diabetes as an indication for surgery.
The general exclusion criteria involve organ-related causes of obesity (endocrine disease), severe mental disorders (schizophrenia, **florid drug addiction** or severe depression), severe concomitant disease (tumors), patients under 18 or over 65 years of age, and an increased surgical risk (relative contraindications).
Il s'agit de la chirurgie de l'obésité et des critères de sélection ; je pense que cela a un rapport avec la thyroide...
Geneviève von Levetzow
pharmacodépendance ou toxiconamie floride
Explanation:
SOURCE: TERMIUM
On parle en fait de symptômes dramatiques de sevrage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) jadis, les hôpitaux psychiatriques étaient remplis de gens qui se disaient être Napoléon, Jésus-Christ (...) Ces divagations étaient considérées comme faisant partie de ce que l\'on appelle la \"schizophrénie floride\"; (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les différentes formes de schizophrénies classiques :
· La schizophrénie paranoïde : elle est la plus fréquente et la plus \"floride\" (la plus productive sur le plan symptomatique), elle apparaît plus tardivement que la forme hébéphrénique, elle se caractérise par la présence d\'un délire paranoïde et d\'un syndrome dissociatif.
http://membres.lycos.fr/vdc/schizo.htm
Selected response from:

France Mercier
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pharmacodépendance ou toxiconamie floride
France Mercier
4 +1toxicomanies sévères
Anne Pietrasik
4manifeste addiction/toxicomanieazalea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifeste addiction/toxicomanie


Explanation:
from what I understand after a search on medical websites, it means evident drug addiction

bonne chance


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=florid+drug+addiction&ie=UTF-8...
azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toxicomanies sévères


Explanation:
car je suppose que l'auteur ne fait pas référence à une toxicomanie "fleurie" (référence à certaines plantes ?)
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d\'accord avec azalea : toxicomanies évidentes ou manifestes

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: severes ou graves, au choix
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmacodépendance ou toxiconamie floride


Explanation:
SOURCE: TERMIUM
On parle en fait de symptômes dramatiques de sevrage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) jadis, les hôpitaux psychiatriques étaient remplis de gens qui se disaient être Napoléon, Jésus-Christ (...) Ces divagations étaient considérées comme faisant partie de ce que l\'on appelle la \"schizophrénie floride\"; (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les différentes formes de schizophrénies classiques :
· La schizophrénie paranoïde : elle est la plus fréquente et la plus \"floride\" (la plus productive sur le plan symptomatique), elle apparaît plus tardivement que la forme hébéphrénique, elle se caractérise par la présence d\'un délire paranoïde et d\'un syndrome dissociatif.
http://membres.lycos.fr/vdc/schizo.htm


France Mercier
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: toxicomanie floride
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Shog Imas
3 days17 hrs
  -> merci