KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

switches

French translation: sautes d'humeur


01:13 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: switches
depression
How many switches did you experience today
Suzanne Le Brock
French translation:sautes d'humeur
Explanation:
idem
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5changementstoubabou
5 +1sauts d'humeur
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1sautes d'humeur
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
changements


Explanation:
d'humeur ou autre

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou sautes d'humeur
2 hrs

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  jemo
5 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauts d'humeur


Explanation:
This is frequently used for describing mood switches in depression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2003-11-04 06:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hes-rhone-alpes.com/temoignages/courrier.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-04 07:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hes-rhone-alpes.com/temoignages/courrier.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-04 07:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Sandra is correct, sautes d\'humeur is also used. See link below:
www.camh.net/francais/mclaughlin/bipolar_disorder.html - 32k


    www.hlhl.qc.ca/liens_brochure_anxiete.htm - 32k - 3 nov 2003
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: sauts ou sautes, Oui, mais "sauts" me choque un peu.
33 mins
  -> Yes, sautes d'humeur is correct as well.

disagree  Robintech: on ne parle pas de "sauts" mais de "sautes" d'humeur
1 hr
  -> Both exist, depends on whether it's for Canadian French or Parisian French, I have found. Canada uses "sauts d'humeur" more frequently, and I saw that Suzanne is in Canada so I gave that answer first.

agree  xxxsarahl: sautes
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sautes d'humeur


Explanation:
idem

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, but sauts d'humeur is also used in Canadian French. Suzanne will decide which one is more appropriate for her target language.
8 mins