KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

pyrogenic infection

French translation: infection pyrogène


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyrogenic infection
French translation:infection pyrogène
Entered by: Francis MARC

07:41 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pyrogenic infection
infection pyrogène ?

For the histochemical demonstration of intracytoplasmic NBT reduction in neutrophils to identify neutrophil dysfunction and/or distinguish pyrogenic infection.
Florence LOUIS
France
infection pyrogène
Explanation:
je pense que oui, quoique les 2 termes ne semblent pas associés sur la toile

PDF] A STREPTOCOCCUS PYOGENES Le Streptococcus pyogenes, a ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Ces anticorps apparaissent entre quatre à huit semaines après l'infection aiguë
et ... dont A et B, responsables d'une activité pyrogène et érythrogémque ...
www.md.ucl.ac.be/cumg-test/ecunet/ artlouvainmed/LMVR2.2.pdf - Pages similaires

Les entérobactéries.
... 0 est une endotoxine qui a une action leucopéniante, pyrogène et toxique ... la plus
fréquemment isolée, responsable notamment de l'infection urinaire chez la ...
coproweb.free.fr/pagbac/enterob2.htm - 13k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci à tous les 3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Infection caused by pyrogenysun
4 +1Infection pyrogène
Raphyel
2 +3infection pyrogène
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infection pyrogène


Explanation:
je pense que oui, quoique les 2 termes ne semblent pas associés sur la toile

PDF] A STREPTOCOCCUS PYOGENES Le Streptococcus pyogenes, a ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Ces anticorps apparaissent entre quatre à huit semaines après l'infection aiguë
et ... dont A et B, responsables d'une activité pyrogène et érythrogémque ...
www.md.ucl.ac.be/cumg-test/ecunet/ artlouvainmed/LMVR2.2.pdf - Pages similaires

Les entérobactéries.
... 0 est une endotoxine qui a une action leucopéniante, pyrogène et toxique ... la plus
fréquemment isolée, responsable notamment de l'infection urinaire chez la ...
coproweb.free.fr/pagbac/enterob2.htm - 13k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci à tous les 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
10 mins

agree  irat56
13 mins

agree  Florence B: oui mais attention au premier ex pyogène et pyrogène ce n'est pas pareil
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infection caused by pyrogen


Explanation:
Infection caused by pyrogen

See an example on http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol2no1/strepyro.htm


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol2no1/strepyro.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: infection causée par pyrogène
1 min
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infection pyrogène


Explanation:
Infection pyrogène - qui provoque la fièvre (Larousse)

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 hr