KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

defect

French translation: ci-dessous


07:44 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: defect
Comment traduit-on "defect" dans les exemples suivants (maladie, trouble, dysfonctionnement, ? ?) :
* metabolic defects of neutrophil function
*cellular or humoral defects
*an intrinsic neutrophil defect
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:ci-dessous
Explanation:
-anomalie métabolique de la fonction des polynucléaires neutrophiles
- défauts cellulaires ou humoraux
- anomalie intrinsèque des polynucléaires neutrophiles
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Super, merci ! Je pensais effectivement que la traduction serait différente pour chacun des cas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ci-dessous
Robintech
4défectuosité ou tare
Raphyel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
-anomalie métabolique de la fonction des polynucléaires neutrophiles
- défauts cellulaires ou humoraux
- anomalie intrinsèque des polynucléaires neutrophiles

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Super, merci ! Je pensais effectivement que la traduction serait différente pour chacun des cas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
35 mins

agree  Francis MARC
54 mins

agree  wordlover
56 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  caramel
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défectuosité ou tare


Explanation:
défectuosité ou tare ont une qualité de permanence qui est requise par le contexte à ce qui me semble

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32