KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

fresh materials

French translation: matières fraîches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fresh materials
French translation:matières fraîches
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:17 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fresh materials
Domaine : médical
---
The circulatory system is your body's transportation system that allows fresh materials and nutrients to be brought to the cells and waste products to be taken away. Any disorder in this system creates problems for the whole body. You will learn about the effects of disorders like hypertension (high blood pressure), strokes and arteriosclerosis.
Albert Teboul
matières fraîches
Explanation:
Échantillonnages et méthodes de mesure - [ Translate this page ]
... Le choix de rapporter la concentration dans l'organisme en fonction du poids sec ... pratiquement
similaire que l'on ait à faire à des matières fraîches ou des ...
www3.uqar.uquebec.ca/jpellerin/seme/19_traitement_donnees/ echantillonnage_mesure_methode.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matières fraîchestoubabou
4nouvelles matièressktrans
4matériel fraisManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériel frais


Explanation:
workshops and courses - ... Microscopic study of fresh material and dried herbariummaterial will be demonstrated. ... L'étude
microscopique de matériel frais et de matériel sec d'herbier ...
www.br.fgov.be/RESEARCH/MEETINGS/AETFAT/workshop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found. I hope it helps.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: je ne pense pas que "matériel" soit approprié ici, mais plutôt "matières"
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matières fraîches


Explanation:
Échantillonnages et méthodes de mesure - [ Translate this page ]
... Le choix de rapporter la concentration dans l'organisme en fonction du poids sec ... pratiquement
similaire que l'on ait à faire à des matières fraîches ou des ...
www3.uqar.uquebec.ca/jpellerin/seme/19_traitement_donnees/ echantillonnage_mesure_methode.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvelles matières


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 02:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Comment et à quelle fin les cellules utilisent-elles les nutriments et l?oxygène
apportés par le sang ? ... Comment sont produites les nouvelles matières ? ...
www.guyane-education.org/webdisciplinaires/svt/salledesprof... - 23k


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697