KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

piles

French translation: hémoroïdes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piles
French translation:hémoroïdes
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

14:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: piles
Dans un livre médical portant sur les causes de l'anémie:

Causes include bleeding caused by injury or illness, childbirth, haemophilia, haemorrhoids or piles, iron deficiency in the diet or malabsorption of iron in the intestine.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
hémorroïdes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piles [paNlz] npl Med F hémorroïdes fpl;
to have piles, avoir des hémorroïdes.
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hémorroïdes
GILOU
3hemorrhoids
TXservices


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hémorroïdes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piles [paNlz] npl Med F hémorroïdes fpl;
to have piles, avoir des hémorroïdes.
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  jemo: du latin "pila", a ball, dit le Stedman's, synonyme pour...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hemorrhoids


Explanation:
familiar term meaning hemorrhoids

TXservices
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10