KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

CA125

French translation: CA 125


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CA125
French translation:CA 125
Entered by: xxxerudite

22:15 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CA125
This corresponds to one of the parameters measured when a blood test is taken from a cancer patient. Does anyone know what it is called in French?
xxxerudite
CA 125
Explanation:
It's the same in French, used in testing for cancer of the ovaries. Here is a list of different lab tests in French.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gayle.
Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marqueurs CA 125Stephanie Huss
5 +2CA 125
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ca125
CA 125


Explanation:
It's the same in French, used in testing for cancer of the ovaries. Here is a list of different lab tests in French.


    www.curalab.com/htm/service.htm - 101k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gayle.
Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: .
1 hr

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marqueurs CA 125


Explanation:
CancerWise - September 2001 - Misconceptions About the CA125 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Misconceptions About the CA125 Blood Test. ... The blood test is used to measure
the level of CA125, the most common tumor marker in ovarian cancer. ...

www.cancerwise.org/September_2001/

*************

Le conseil génétique
... coloscopies systématiques, mammographies, dosage de marqueurs (Ca125). ... d'études,
une prise de sang est nécessaire ... recherche et de son analyse ultérieure, l ...
www.baclesse.fr/cours/fondamentale/ 9-aspects-genet/geneti-5.htm - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 22:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les dosages de CA125, marqueur biologique présent dans le sang en cas d\'endométriose entre autres, utile notamment pour le suivi des récidives

http://www.endofrance.org/lamaladie_generalites.html

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
13 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
14 hrs