KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

sustained

French translation: durable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustained
French translation:durable
Entered by: Florence Evans

18:37 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sustained
Study shows risedronate provides a significant and sustained 5-year fracture-reduction benefit in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis.

Une étude montre que le risedronate procure un avantage significatif et continu de 5 ans dans la diminution des fractures chez les femmes ménopausées atteintes d'ostéoporose.

continu ne me convient pas, merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
durable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sur une durée/période de 5 ans
Jean-Luc Dumont
4durable
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durable


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72628
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur une durée/période de 5 ans


Explanation:
Une étude montre que le risedronate donnent des résultats significatifs (et durables) sur 5 ans en ce qui concerne/pour la diminution des fractures chez les femmes ménopausées souffrant d'ostéoporose

durables sur 5 ans ?

significatifs sur 5 ans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-12-06 20:35:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pour une durée sur une période

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872