KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

food materials

French translation: aliments digérés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food materials
French translation:aliments digérés
Entered by: xxxTeboulA

02:55 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: food materials
Domaine : médical

Attention, l'anglais est plutôt vaseux... (problème de ponctuation).

Au fait, comment corriger cet anglais?
-----
Ulcers are a common disorder of the stomach. Food materials then move to the intestine, where carbohydrates, proteins and lipids. To break down lipids (fats) bile from the gall bladder is needed.
xxxTeboulA
aliments digérés
Explanation:
il me paraît

seems to me that something (a verb) is missing at the end of the partial sentence "where carbohydrates, proteins and lipids ___ ".
Furthermore, between (fats) and bile in the last sentence, a comma is missing.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
C'est très bien!

Ah ces textes anglais! On pourrait écrire des romans dessus...

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Voir phrase ci-dessous
Merline
4aliments digérés
swisstell
4les aliments
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les aliments


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliments digérés


Explanation:
il me paraît

seems to me that something (a verb) is missing at the end of the partial sentence "where carbohydrates, proteins and lipids ___ ".
Furthermore, between (fats) and bile in the last sentence, a comma is missing.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
C'est très bien!

Ah ces textes anglais! On pourrait écrire des romans dessus...

Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voir phrase ci-dessous


Explanation:
L’ulcère est un trouble fréquent de l’estomac. Les aliments poursuivent leur trajet jusqu’aux intestins, où ils sont alors transformés en hydrates de carbone, protéines et lipides. Les lipides (graisses) ont besoin, pour être dissous, de la bile que sécrète la vésicule biliaire.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628