KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

summer fun run

French translation: course de bienfaisance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun run
French translation:course de bienfaisance
Entered by: Ghislaine Delorme

00:29 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: summer fun run
A 36-year-old man has been rushed from a summer 'fun run' that passed by the hospital.
Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
course non compétitive ou course de bienfaisance
Explanation:

Un homme de 36 ans a dû être hospitalisé alors qu'il participait à une course non compétitive dont le parcours passait près de l'hôpital même.


A fun run is often a charity run


Definition: [n] a footrace run for fun (often including runners who are sponsored for a charity)

Synonyms: fun run

See Also: foot race, footrace, run


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-12-10 01:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for repeat my pc is going coocoo
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4course non compétitive ou course de bienfaisance
Jean-Luc Dumont
3fun runtoubabou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fun run


Explanation:
très courant en Français ou course divertissante
diverticourse selon les canadiens est horrible

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course non compétitive ou course de bienfaisance


Explanation:

Un homme de 36 ans a dû être hospitalisé alors qu'il participait à une course non compétitive dont le parcours passait près de l'hôpital même.


A fun run is often a charity run


Definition: [n] a footrace run for fun (often including runners who are sponsored for a charity)

Synonyms: fun run

See Also: foot race, footrace, run


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-12-10 01:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for repeat my pc is going coocoo

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872