KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

survival end-point

French translation: critère de survie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survival end-point
French translation:critère de survie
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:48 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: survival end-point
to discontinue a patient from study therapy press 6,
to make a survival end-point call press 7,
NancyLynn
Canada
critère de survie
Explanation:
part of the statistical analysis
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thanks so much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1critère de surviexxxsarahl
4phase ultime de survie
Odette Grille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critère de survie


Explanation:
part of the statistical analysis

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
thanks so much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: or"norme"-The main result that is measured at the end of a study to see if a given treatment worked (e.g., the number of deaths or the difference in survival between the treatment group and the control group). What the primary endpoint will be is decided
52 mins
  -> endpoint is always critère in a clinical trial.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase ultime de survie


Explanation:
Pour un appel en phase ultime de survie

Be it the patient who calls to be terminated or the accompanying person who has to press 7 to refer the call is unclear but that is what I understand.
Will you accompany me as a translator, Nancy, if I ever get some terminal bug ? Thanks, I knew you'd say yes...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697