KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

paeoniflorin

French translation: Paeoniflorine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paeoniflorin
French translation:Paeoniflorine
Entered by: Bernadette Delahaye

16:40 Dec 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: paeoniflorin
un des ingrédients naturels d'un produit de phytothérapie, extrait de la pivoine

Proanthocyanidines, flavonoïdes, tanins, polysaccharides, and **paeoniflorin** are all considered to contribute to the medicinal activity of various forms of peony.

Je n'en trouve trace nulle part
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Paioniflorine
Explanation:
Ne sursautez pas! Je n'ai pas de dicco approprie, je suggere seulement que vous verifiez si ce n'est pas utilisable,car paeoniflorin is a Greek word. Alors comme la plupart des termes medicaux, il peut rester sous sa forme originale francisee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pivoine: ÐÁÉÙÍÉÁ (paionia)
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
J'y avais pensé aussi. Je pense également que la partie "florin" veut juste dire "fleur" donc de pivoine.
Mais je vais utiliser paeoniflorine.

Merci tous les deux
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Paioniflorine
Bernadette Delahaye
2 -1extrait de racine de pivoine officinale
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extrait de racine de pivoine officinale


Explanation:
Candidates for cognitive enhancer extracted from medicinal plants: paeoniflorin and tetramethylpyrazine.

Watanabe H.

Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku (Oriental Medicines), Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Japan.

A traditional Chinese medicine, Shimotsu-to, consisting of four herbs: Japanese angelica root, cnidium rhizome, peony root and rehmannia root, has been reported to improve spatial working memory in rats. The present results indicate that Paeoniflorin and tetramethylpyrazine (TMP) extracted from peony root and cnidium rhizome, respectively, are candidates for cognitive enhancer.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: de la paraphrase.....
28 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paioniflorine


Explanation:
Ne sursautez pas! Je n'ai pas de dicco approprie, je suggere seulement que vous verifiez si ce n'est pas utilisable,car paeoniflorin is a Greek word. Alors comme la plupart des termes medicaux, il peut rester sous sa forme originale francisee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pivoine: ÐÁÉÙÍÉÁ (paionia)

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
J'y avais pensé aussi. Je pense également que la partie "florin" veut juste dire "fleur" donc de pivoine.
Mais je vais utiliser paeoniflorine.

Merci tous les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: peut être paeoniflorine
17 mins
  -> Merci Gilles, et vous avez raison, paeoniflorine