KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

the cell factory

French translation: l'usine cellulaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cell factory
French translation:l'usine cellulaire
Entered by: RHELLER

05:17 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: the cell factory
Each cell in your body has a specific job to do. The activities in your cells might be compared to a cell factory that operates around the clock making dozens of different products.
Tomm Hughes
usine cellulaire
Explanation:
2" pour l'action-clé 1 (nutrition) ;; "1" pour "maladies infectieuses" ;; "2,5" pour "l'usine cellulaire", sauf 3.2) ;; ... Action-clé 3 "Usine cellulaire". ...
www-toulouse.inserm.fr/srv/bmip/infos/ao/ce00704.html -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11usine cellulaireRHELLER
4 +3une usinexxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
usine cellulaire


Explanation:
2" pour l'action-clé 1 (nutrition) ;; "1" pour "maladies infectieuses" ;; "2,5" pour "l'usine cellulaire", sauf 3.2) ;; ... Action-clé 3 "Usine cellulaire". ...
www-toulouse.inserm.fr/srv/bmip/infos/ao/ce00704.html -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
3 mins
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  xxx00000000
48 mins
  -> merci Esther!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> merci Gayle:-)

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> merci Olga!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 hrs
  -> merci Katerina!

agree  Martine Ascensio
5 hrs
  -> merci bien, Tima!

agree  caramel
6 hrs
  -> merci bien:-)

agree  Merline
7 hrs
  -> merci Merline!

agree  Olivier Vasseur
7 hrs
  -> merci Olivier!

agree  moya
1 day 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une usine


Explanation:
the second cell is redundant in this sentence, would confuse the reader.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Correct, activité cellulaire peut-être comparée à une usine...
5 hrs
  -> thanks, my friend!

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Robintech
17 hrs
  -> merci Robin !