KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

food molecules

French translation: molécules des aliments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food molecules
French translation:molécules des aliments
Entered by: xxxTHughes

02:36 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: food molecules
ANIMAL CELLS

Each organelle has a specific job or jobs. Some organelles break down food molecules
xxxTHughes
molécules alimentaires
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Je préfère MOLÉCULES DES ALIMENTS.

Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3molécules alimentaires
swisstell
3molécules des nutriments
jemo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molécules alimentaires


Explanation:
tout simplement


    Reference: http://www.nantes.inra.fr./centre/unites-recherche/leima/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Je préfère MOLÉCULES DES ALIMENTS.

Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molécules des nutriments


Explanation:
"Nos mitocondries servent à recharger les batteries (ATP) de nos cellules. Cela se fait en réduisant les molécules des nutriments et en créant de nouvelles molécules de CO2 et d’H2O2 à partir des atomes et des électrons accumulés." http://www.csrs.qc.ca/mitchellmontcalm/proj/ginkgo/23.htm

mitochondrie=mitochondria=:

Cells require a continuous supply of energy. Mitochondria are organelles where food molecules are broken down and energy is released. The energy is then stored in other molecules that can power cell reactions easily.
Just as a power plant supplies energy to a business, mitochondria release energy for the cell."
http://vilenski.org/science/safari/cellstructure/mito.html





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363