KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

*High-dry* light microscopy

French translation: Objectif à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-dry microscop
French translation:Objectif à sec
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

15:20 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Staining procedure
English term or phrase: *High-dry* light microscopy
Domain : IVD, staining$
Context: "Using high-dry light microscopy, acidic and neutral mucins are not visible..."

Any ideau about "high-dry" ?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
objectif à sec
Explanation:
When high resolution is required for light microscopy, one can apply a simple method: it consists in optically binding the observed substance to the optical lens by sticking to the lens with oil. In this case, you are using an "objectif à immersion", if not, you are using an "objectif à sec".

Not a specialist in this domain, but makes sens to me
HTH
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microscopie à forte lumière à sectoubabou
3Microscopie lumineuse à sec
Katerina Kallitsi
3objectif à sec
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*high-dry* light microscopy
microscopie à forte lumière à sec


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objectif à sec


Explanation:
When high resolution is required for light microscopy, one can apply a simple method: it consists in optically binding the observed substance to the optical lens by sticking to the lens with oil. In this case, you are using an "objectif à immersion", if not, you are using an "objectif à sec".

Not a specialist in this domain, but makes sens to me
HTH


    Reference: http://www.univ-rouen.fr/inserm-u413/ifrmp/objectifs.htm
    Reference: http://www.microscopies.com/DOSSIERS/MIcroscopies/PHOTONIQUE...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*high-dry* light microscopy
Microscopie lumineuse à sec


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106