KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

digestive pathway

French translation: voie digestive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digestive pathway
French translation:voie digestive
Entered by: xxxTHughes

06:02 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: digestive pathway
Your digestive system uses the muscles along the digestive pathway to push the food along in waves. This pushing action is called peristalsis.
xxxTHughes
voie digestive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 06:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUTRITION PAR VOIE DIGESTIVE. 1. Par voie orale Le régime adéquat (ordinaire,
sans sel, diabétique, pauvre en protéines,...) sera prescrit via la ...
www.elcwp.org/Documents/SuppCare/SyllUrgences/ NutritionVoieDigest.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Contre-Indications des Substances : VOIE DIGESTIVE
Contre-Indications des Substances : VOIE DIGESTIVE. ...
www.biam2.org/www/SubCIMCVOIE_DIGESTIVE.html - 1k - En cache - Pages similaires

FREAMINE 8.5 pour cent solution injectable (Hôp)
... Celles de l\'alimentation parentérale, c\'est a dire lorsque l\'alimentation
par voie digestive est impossible ou insuffisante. Effets secondaires. ...
www.biam2.org/www/Spe5689.html - 7k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3voie digestive
GILOU
4 +1tube digestifxxxohlala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voie digestive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 06:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUTRITION PAR VOIE DIGESTIVE. 1. Par voie orale Le régime adéquat (ordinaire,
sans sel, diabétique, pauvre en protéines,...) sera prescrit via la ...
www.elcwp.org/Documents/SuppCare/SyllUrgences/ NutritionVoieDigest.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Contre-Indications des Substances : VOIE DIGESTIVE
Contre-Indications des Substances : VOIE DIGESTIVE. ...
www.biam2.org/www/SubCIMCVOIE_DIGESTIVE.html - 1k - En cache - Pages similaires

FREAMINE 8.5 pour cent solution injectable (Hôp)
... Celles de l\'alimentation parentérale, c\'est a dire lorsque l\'alimentation
par voie digestive est impossible ou insuffisante. Effets secondaires. ...
www.biam2.org/www/Spe5689.html - 7k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: salut!
12 mins

agree  Csaba Ban: "digestive tract" is far more frequent
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube digestif


Explanation:
... appareil digestif est plus simple qu'il n'y paraît. Après avoir mâché vos aliments,
vous les avalez, et ils entrent dans l'œsophage, un long tube passant ...
www.cdhf.ca/french/tubedigestif.htm - 18k

TUBE DIGESTIF
TUBE DIGESTIF.www.callisto.si.usherb.ca:8080/rblouin/histo/diges/diges.ht... - 3k


xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
4 hrs
  -> merci