KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

grossed out...gross body function

French translation: Degoûté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grossed out
French translation:Degoûté
Entered by: Karine Piera

14:29 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: grossed out...gross body function
C'est un titre qui précède un questionnaire


Feel like being grossed out? Check out this web site!

www.Grossbodyfunctions

What do you really know about the digestive system?
xxxTHughes
Degoûté?
Explanation:
Litteralement,
to gross sb out: degouter
je pense que le siteweb en question est particulierement difficile a supporter




au bord de la nausée
Selected response from:

Karine Piera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2écoeuré, un site à gerber etc.xxxsarahl
3 +3Degoûté?
Karine Piera
4Un site à vous faire vomir !xxxohlala
3 +1vous voulez voir quelque chose de degueulasse? Visitez ce sitexxxCMJ_Trans
4Un site (Web) à éviter pour les personnes sensiblestoubabou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Degoûté?


Explanation:
Litteralement,
to gross sb out: degouter
je pense que le siteweb en question est particulierement difficile a supporter




au bord de la nausée

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 days 3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écoeuré, un site à gerber etc.


Explanation:
le site en question doit être particulièrement scato...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: ou écoeurée
4 hrs
  -> c'est vrai, ça nous arrive aussi ! merci Ségolène !

agree  NancyLynn
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous voulez voir quelque chose de degueulasse? Visitez ce site


Explanation:
gross = degueulasse!
That's gross !

Pour les amateurs de choses écoeurantes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un site (Web) à éviter pour les personnes sensibles


Explanation:
ce titre suivi d'une allusion au système digestif ne fera aucun doute quant au contenu du site

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un site à vous faire vomir !


Explanation:
Visiter le site web...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-16 19:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un site à vous remuer les tripes

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247