KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Pressure ulcer

French translation: escarre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pressure ulcer
French translation:escarre
Entered by: xxxsarahl

18:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pressure ulcer
type d'ulcère = Pressure ulcer (PU)
aurelita
escarre
Explanation:
usually known as bedsore
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escarrexxxsarahl
5 +1escarre de décubitis
swisstell
4escarreMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escarre


Explanation:
usually known as bedsore

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  RHELLER: oui, oui!
6 hrs
  -> merci, merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure ulcer
escarre de décubitis


Explanation:
a pressure ulcer or pressure sore is a breakdown of skin and unerlying tissues if one has to stay too long in one and the same position, such as being bedridden. Hence also the expression of
BED SORE.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: decubitus, c'est le nominatif :-)
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escarre


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183