KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

incoherent light treatment

French translation: Traitement par lumière incohérente.


09:37 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: incoherent light treatment
I am translating an "EC Type-Examination Certificate" which is going to be used as an exhibit as part of a lawsuit. These certificates are issued pursuant to EC Council Directive 93/42 concerning medical devices. The only part of the certificate with which I have a problem is the part which describes the device: Equipment and accessories for incoherent light treatment of changes in the anatomy or of a physiological process in the skin, in class IIb.

I think that the case deals with fraud and I'm not sure if such treatment actually exists.
MMPB
French translation:Traitement par lumière incohérente.
Explanation:
Incoherent light is actually scientific jargon.

Spatially incoherent light (e.g., light from an incandescent lamp)

http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Sept00/NPO20687.html

So apparently, incoherent light treatment can be translated either by:

Traitement par lumière incohérente.
or
Traitement par lampe incandescente.
Selected response from:

donovan983
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle Parker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Traitement par lumière incohérente.donovan983
3traitement bénin inadaptédonovan983


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traitement bénin inadapté


Explanation:
If I got the context right, it seems that the case may deal with fraudulent prescription of light treatment for serious ailments. Such cases have appeared, charging charlatans with having diverted patients from proven treatments by convincing them to follow "incoherent light treatment" instead, thus endangering their lives or physical integrity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 11:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think light treatment involves ultra violets here ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I was way off considering context.

Incoherent light is actually scientific jargon.

Spatially incoherent light (e.g., light from an incandescent lamp)

http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Sept00/NPO20687.html

So apparently, incoherent light treatment can be translated either by:

Traitement par lumière incohérente.
or
Traitement par lampe incandescente.

Charles

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traitement par lumière incohérente.


Explanation:
Incoherent light is actually scientific jargon.

Spatially incoherent light (e.g., light from an incandescent lamp)

http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Sept00/NPO20687.html

So apparently, incoherent light treatment can be translated either by:

Traitement par lumière incohérente.
or
Traitement par lampe incandescente.

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle Parker