KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

case officer

French translation: agent chargé/responsable du dossier, agent préposé au dossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case officer
French translation:agent chargé/responsable du dossier, agent préposé au dossier
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:43 Dec 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: case officer
I made a mistake on my last query. I meant to ask for case officer.
I am translating an "EC Type-Examination Certificate" which is going to be used as an exhibit as part of a lawsuit. These certificates are issued pursuant to EC Council Directive 93/42 concerning medical devices.
I was wondering how to say "case officer" within the context of approving medical devices
MMPB
agent chargé/responsable du dossier, agent préposé au dossier
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vérificateur officiel
irat56
3responsable d'assistance individuelle
Katerina Kallitsi
3agent chargé/responsable du dossier, agent préposé au dossier
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent chargé/responsable du dossier, agent préposé au dossier


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vérificateur officiel


Explanation:
He gives the "Go!" or "No go!" for a definite product.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsable d'assistance individuelle


Explanation:
travail avec des cas sociaux individuels

or fonctionnaire du service d'étude de cas / étude sur dossier

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106