KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

High likelihood

French translation: Le patient sera très probablement exclu de l'étude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High likelihood
French translation:Le patient sera très probablement exclu de l'étude
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:55 Dec 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: High likelihood
High likelihood of early withdrawal or interruption of the study

when a young mother has a couple of hours to herself, does she a) take a long, relaxing bath b) get right back to work ? :-)
NancyLynn
Canada
Le patient sera très probablement exclu de l'étude
Explanation:
if the patient's choice: retrait de consentement très probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 00:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer to your second question: both. A young mother is a multitasking life form!
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois Sarah ! And the bath was forgotten...nerd that I am ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Forte probabilité
Merline
4 +3probabilité élevée
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +1Le patient sera très probablement exclu de l'étudexxxsarahl
4 +1cette/l' étude sera très vraisemblablement/probablement arrêtée ou interrompue
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Selon toute vraissemblance...elle a des chances dexxxohlala
4Il y a de fortes chances pour
Bernadette Delahaye
4Très grande / forte probabilitécendrine marrouat
5 -1Conjecture presque certainxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high likelihood
probabilité élevée


Explanation:
probabilité élevée

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Monique Laville
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Forte probabilité


Explanation:
je dirais, tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 21:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore, on peut peut-être dire : \"Tout porte à croire que...\"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
3 mins

agree  toubabou
55 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  xxx00000000
8 hrs

agree  medic
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs

agree  jemo
9 hrs

agree  Robintech
12 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high likelihood
Selon toute vraissemblance...elle a des chances de


Explanation:
elle a des chances de...
dans le cas (l'hypothèse) d'un arrêt ou d'interruption d'études, lorsqu'une jeune mère possède quelques heures de liberté elle a des chances soit de :
a) prendre un long bain relaxant? b) ou de retourner travailler (ou au travail),

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high likelihood
Très grande / forte probabilité


Explanation:
another possibility

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conjecture presque certain


Explanation:
ou "supposition" aussi possible dans ce cas

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: ça n'a aucun sens
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high likelihood
cette/l' étude sera très vraisemblablement/probablement arrêtée ou interrompue


Explanation:
- autre façon de le dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-28 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cette/l\' étude sera (très) vraisemblablement/probablement arrêtée ou interrompue très tôt/de façon prématurée/ à un stade peu avancé



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le patient sera très probablement exclu de l'étude


Explanation:
if the patient's choice: retrait de consentement très probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 00:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer to your second question: both. A young mother is a multitasking life form!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois Sarah ! And the bath was forgotten...nerd that I am ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: très bonne expression
1 day 5 hrs
  -> shukran!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il y a de fortes chances pour


Explanation:
que les etudes soient abandonnees ou interrompues.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97