KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

I\'m lost

French translation: perdu


13:57 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / health
English term or phrase: I\'m lost
lost
benaziez
French translation:perdu
Explanation:
je suis perdu(e)
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6perduStephanie Huss
3 +3Je suis perdu(e), décontenancé(e)Albert Golub
3 +1ConfusionxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1je suis paumé(e)
Francis MARC
3Je ne sais pas quoi faire, je suis égaré, ...cendrine marrouat
2je suis amnésiquexxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perdu


Explanation:
je suis perdu(e)

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
37 mins

agree  RHELLER
45 mins

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  medic
1 day 16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis perdu(e), décontenancé(e)


Explanation:
Je ne sais quoi faire
selon le contexte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis paumé(e)


Explanation:
en terme de tous les jours, pour le sens propre comme pour le sens figuré

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm lost
Je ne sais pas quoi faire, je suis égaré, ...


Explanation:
C'est vrai, il faudrait un peu plus de contexte.

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confusion


Explanation:
Je suis confuse

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 day 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i'm lost
je suis amnésique


Explanation:
< English >French (EASY) >

MEDICAL (health)

Given the context, could it be: "amnésique" to refer to someone who has lost his/her mnemonic capacities?

FOCUS - October 11, 2002 - MEDICINE: Lost Memories--A Side Effect ...
... Medicine: Lost Memories--A Side Effect of Education? Epidemiology ... Front Page. MEDICINE. Lost Memories--A Side Effect of Education? Chronic ...
focus.hms.harvard.edu/2002/Oct11_2002/medicine.html


    Reference: http://www.medicine-plants.com/articles/129/
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262