network pattern

French translation: région d'aspect réticulé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network pattern
French translation:région d'aspect réticulé
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

23:54 Jan 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / Livre
English term or phrase: network pattern
Dans un livre médical portant sur différentes maladies et affections, dont l'érythème :

Symptoms and indications red inflammation of the legs in the network pattern caused by sitting too close of a fire.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
région d'aspect réticulé
Explanation:
Réticulé = qui ressemble à un réseau, ayant plusieurs lignes entrelacées.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3région d'aspect réticulé
Sylvia Rochonnat
3 +1symptomatologie
xxxCHENOUMI
3dessin en réseau
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessin en réseau


Explanation:
une idée

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptomatologie


Explanation:
TQC et en contexte, ça me semble être l'ensemble des symptômes/réactions développé(e)s par ceux qui sont à proximité du feu.

ERR. English should read "... too close TO a fire."

Yahoo! Groups : fruitarians Messages : Message 1126 of 1193
... If you are too close to a fire and your shins are smarting from the heat ... This disease, or whatever our pathology or symptomatology, helps us survive, despite ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/fruitarians/ message/1126?source=1 - 26k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-11 00:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. ou >> syndrome pyro** s\'il existe un terme plus spécif.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
34 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
région d'aspect réticulé


Explanation:
Réticulé = qui ressemble à un réseau, ayant plusieurs lignes entrelacées.


Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
13 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sktrans
1 day 4 mins

agree  mdcdc
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search