erythema ab igne

French translation: érythème du aux radiations caloriques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erythema ab igne
French translation:érythème du aux radiations caloriques
Entered by: xxxsarahl

02:19 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Livre
English term or phrase: erythema ab igne
Dans un livre médical portant sur différentes maladies et affections, dont l'érythème :

Types include erythema ab igne, erythema pernio, erythema nodosum, erythema multiformae and erythema infectiosum ('slapped-cheek' disease).
Veronique Boulet
Canada
érythème du aux radiations caloriques
Explanation:
causé par la chaleur en fait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD: doudou moin!
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3érythème ab igne
Soizic CiFuentes
5 +2Érythème ab igne
Juan Jacob
4 +1érythème du aux radiations caloriques
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
érythème ab igne


Explanation:
Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM erythema ab igne

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM érythème ab igne

Reference Reallex Med



Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
18 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
érythème du aux radiations caloriques


Explanation:
causé par la chaleur en fait.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD: doudou moin!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Notre distinguée latiniste aurait-elle abdiqué l'usage de la locution latine appropriée ? :) ADD. Qui t'a appris ce mot créole ??
1 hr
  -> dans certains cas, la traduction française existe, timafi!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Érythème ab igne


Explanation:
Pas de traduction, c'est du latin.
EuroDicAutom et autres sur la Web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-12 02:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab igne, par la chaleur.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Ft en effet cons. la loc. latine.
1 hr
  -> Mri. bcp.

agree  xxxohlala
18 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search