KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

teat cracks

French translation: crevasses des mammelons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teat cracks
French translation:crevasses des mammelons
Entered by: Malika Black

04:12 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: teat cracks
This product gives good results for treating teat cracks, subcorneal abscesses,...
Malika Black
United States
crevasses
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6crevassesxxxsarahl
3 +3craquelures du/des mamelon/s
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craquelures du/des mamelon/s


Explanation:
Cached - Similar pages

Alimentation - [ Translate this page ]
... Après quelques succions, il faut l'enlever;; éviter de laver les seins avec
du savon, qui prédispose les mamelons aux craquelures. L'engorgement. ...
www.monbebe.ch/documents/alimentation/ alimentation.html - 39k -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Oui.
13 mins
  -> merci

neutral  xxxsarahl: c'est plus une question pour les mères de famille, JL.
15 mins
  -> lamentable

agree  chaplin: les prèes de famille sont aussi au courant mainten ant et il faut les mettre au courant s'ils ne le sont pas
8 hrs
  -> merci Chaplin et je dirais même que l'on peut le savoir sans avoir des enfants - homme ou femme :-)

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> merci bien

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crevasses


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: d'accord avec crevasses - je voyais - cracks plus petits - mais j'espère que ton commentaire - c'est plus une question pour les mères de famille, JL. - était une plaisanterie
11 mins
  -> rien ne vaut le vécu ! ;-)

agree  chaplin
7 hrs
  -> merci Anne !

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Mom!

agree  rene_teews: omoshiroi 'Sara-okaasan'!
8 hrs
  -> ei ei shiooka?

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  handslator
3 days17 hrs
  -> thanks!