Scabicidal embrocation

French translation: crème scabicide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scabicidal embrocation
French translation:crème scabicide
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

08:27 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Scabicidal embrocation
Scabicidal embrocation for external use.
Malika Black
United States
crème scabicide
Explanation:
ou lotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-22 08:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cps.ca/francais/enonces/II/ii94-01.htm#Mesures po...
Appliquer la crème scabicide sur tout le corps, à partir du menton jusqu\'aux orteils.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/66/E0106600.html
embrocation = 1. The act or process of moistening and rubbing a part of the body with a liniment or lotion. 2. A liniment or lotion.

http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texte/embrocat.html
Embrocation

Voir également baume, liniment, onguent.

En anglais : embrocation

Terme issu du grec embrokhê : lotion.

Ce terme désigne à la fois la préparation et le geste qui permet d\'appliquer un mélange à base d\'huile directement sur une partie malade de la peau.

ou liniment pour la gale, pour les scabies
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crème scabicide
Katerina Kallitsi
5embrocation sarcopticide
mdcdc
4crème fluide anti-gale
xxxSuzytrans
4compresse pour gale
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compresse pour gale


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scabicidal embrocation
crème scabicide


Explanation:
ou lotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-22 08:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cps.ca/francais/enonces/II/ii94-01.htm#Mesures po...
Appliquer la crème scabicide sur tout le corps, à partir du menton jusqu\'aux orteils.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/66/E0106600.html
embrocation = 1. The act or process of moistening and rubbing a part of the body with a liniment or lotion. 2. A liniment or lotion.

http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texte/embrocat.html
Embrocation

Voir également baume, liniment, onguent.

En anglais : embrocation

Terme issu du grec embrokhê : lotion.

Ce terme désigne à la fois la préparation et le geste qui permet d\'appliquer un mélange à base d\'huile directement sur une partie malade de la peau.

ou liniment pour la gale, pour les scabies


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nerzh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSuzytrans: liniment
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embrocation sarcopticide


Explanation:
Une embrocation ou liniment est une preparation liquide ou semi-liquide pour application sur la peau.
Voir Dictionnaire Medical de Delamare et autres references de pharmacie galenique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 00:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'agent de la gale est Sarcoptes scabiei

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 506

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crème fluide anti-gale


Explanation:
SCABECID
Composition : pour 100 g de crème fluide : Lindane 1 g; Alcool ; Parabens.
Classe thérapeutique : Anti-gale - Anti-poux.
Indications thérapeutiques : Gales - Poux.
Laboratoire : Stiefel



    Reference: http://www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/MEDICAMENTS/MedListeAff.asp?L...
xxxSuzytrans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search