binds scales

French translation: lie les écailles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binds scales
French translation:lie les écailles
Entered by: Malika Black

08:54 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: binds scales
It produces desquamation by solubilizing the intercellular cement that binds scales in the stratum corneum.
Malika Black
United States
qui lie (relie) les écailles dans la couche cornée
Explanation:
très fines dont les bords sont libres, ressemblant à des écailles de poisson ... Les
ichtyoses sont le résultat d’un épaississement de la couche cornée de l ...
www.vulgaris-medical.com/texti/ichtyans.htm - 4k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Squame
mdcdc
3 +1qui lie (relie) les écailles dans la couche cornée
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui lie (relie) les écailles dans la couche cornée


Explanation:
très fines dont les bords sont libres, ressemblant à des écailles de poisson ... Les
ichtyoses sont le résultat d’un épaississement de la couche cornée de l ...
www.vulgaris-medical.com/texti/ichtyans.htm - 4k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74088
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
9 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Squame


Explanation:
Voir dictionnaire Delamare ou Dico Lepine. Ci-dessous un article bref mais utile sur les differentes couches composant la peau.
http://cours.cstj.net/101-nya-m.b/Organisationcellulaire/pho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 00:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you are talking about crocodile, snake etc...

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: je pense que c'est humain, ils parlent de désquamer.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search