KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

Pectin

French translation: Pectine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pectin
French translation:Pectine
Entered by: Malika Black

14:48 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pectin
Citric Pectin
Malika Black
United States
pectine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Food Additives
  – Chemical Treatment of Food
Products
  – Biochemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Traitement chimique des produits
alimentaires
  – Biochimie
 
pectin Source CORRECT

pectine Source CORRECT, FÉM

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pectine
GILOU
4pectine
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4pectineAgnesf
3la pectine d'agrumes (de citrons)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pectine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Food Additives
  – Chemical Treatment of Food
Products
  – Biochemistry
Domaine(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Traitement chimique des produits
alimentaires
  – Biochimie
 
pectin Source CORRECT

pectine Source CORRECT, FÉM

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
5 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pectine


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pectin
la pectine d'agrumes (de citrons)


Explanation:
La pectine d'agrumes ralentirait la progression du cancer - [ Translate this page ]
... Sans se prononcer quant à l'efficacité du produit, l'ACS souligne que la pectine
ne semble avoir aucun effet sur la tumeur principale et ne semble que ...
www.reseauproteus.net/signaler/2003060600.htm - 18k - Cached

pour les confitures - on utilise de la pectine et de l'acide citrique

rien de tel que la pectine naturelle - (gelée de coings miam)

je ne crois pas que l'on dise pectine citrique

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pectin
pectine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-22 14:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-22 17:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
– Medication

Subject Field(s)
– Médicaments

Subject Field(s)



citric acid syrup Source sirop d\'acide citrique Source MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-22 17:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-22 17:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
– Chemical Compounds

Subject Field(s)
– Composés chimiques



citric Source citrique Source NOUN, MASC


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95