KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

like versus like

French translation: combattre le semblable par le semblable


23:12 Sep 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: like versus like
it's seems to be the name of a method
aline
French translation:combattre le semblable par le semblable
Explanation:
It goes back to Hippocrates, the ancient Greek physician, regarded as the father of medicine
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1homeopathy: the Law of Similars, or similia similibus curentur, which is a Latin phrase meaning...Connie Leipholz
4 +1combattre le semblable par le semblableRita Cavaiani
2 +1combattre le mal par le mal
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeopathy: the Law of Similars, or similia similibus curentur, which is a Latin phrase meaning...


Explanation:
like CURES like.

Bonjour !

Je n'ai trouvé nulle part "like against like", mais la formule "like cures like" est très répandue en homéopathie.

WHAT IS HOMEOPATHY?
In brief, homeopathy is a system of medicine that treats the whole person, recognizing that body, mind, and spirit are connected and all need to be addressed in order to restore a state of balance, or health. The homeopathic remedy stimulates the body's own healing mechanism (the vital force)to reestablish health and well-being. The foundations of this system rest very firmly on three principles or tenets: The first is the Law of Similars, or similia similibus curentur, which is a Latin phrase meaning like cures like. The homeopath matches the symptom pictures of the homeopathic remedy to the symptoms which are unique to the person being treated; the second principle of homeopathy is the use of a single remedy at a time. Sufficient time is allowed to observe the effects of that medicine on the person; the third principle is the minimum dose. Homeopathic remedies are diluted and succussed until nothing physical of the original substance remains; just the energetic pattern. This process is called potentization, and eliminates the side effects or adverse reactions often caused by medications given in material doses. Homeopathic remedies are safe for people of all ages, including infants as well as the elderly. The concept of like curing like dates back to Hippocrates in the 5th century B.C., and later Paracelsus in the 16th century. However, it was formalized into a scientific system of medicine in the early 19th century by German physician and chemist Samuel Hahnemann. His first edition of the Organon, the basic book and philosophical bedrock of homeopathy, was published in 1820.

Source: http://www.homeoint.org/biograph/hahnemfr.htmhttp://www.vibr...


Voici la formule en français :
« les semblables guérissent les semblables »


[...]
Hahnemann décida d'expérimenter les effets du cinchona sur lui-même et découvrit que les effets secondaires, ou symptômes, qu'il produisait en lui étaient semblables aux symptômes de la malaria. Il s'interrogea par la suite sur le fait que l'action curative du médicament pouvait reposer sur la similarité entre les symptômes de la maladie malarienne et les symptômes capables d'être produits par le médicament. D'où la première expérimentation homéopathique, et la découverte de la première loi de l'homéopathie : Similia similibus curentur, ou "les semblables guérissent les semblables". Hahnemann nomma cette nouvelle thérapie "Homéo" (semblable) "pathie" (souffrance). Il commença donc à tester d'autres médicaments le jour, tels que la belladonne, le camphre et l'aconit, pour étudier les symptômes qu'ils provoquaient. Au vu des résultats de ces expérimentations, il commença à penser sérieusement à un nouveau principe médical, le principe de guérison par les semblables, mais ses méthodes furent accueillies avec incrédulité et ridicule par ses contemporains.

Source : http://www.homeoint.org/biograph/hahnemfr.htm

J'espère que cela vous aidera.


    Reference: http://www.homeoint.org/biograph/hahnemfr.htm
    Reference: http://www.homeoint.org/biograph/hahnemfr.htm
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA. Walter
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combattre le mal par le mal


Explanation:
s'il s'agit bien d'homéopathie, c'est une expression qui s'emploie en français pour expliquer le principe de l'homéopathie, voir:

L'homéopathie, le mot le dit, combat le mal par le mal en dose infinitésimale, comme le vaccin.


    agora.qc.ca/RefText.nsf/($all)/8525675500434F0D852568010050394A?OpenDocument
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bachelay
42 mins

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combattre le semblable par le semblable


Explanation:
It goes back to Hippocrates, the ancient Greek physician, regarded as the father of medicine

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: good choice !
9 hrs