KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

corpus strianum

French translation: corpus striatum / corps strié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corpus strianum
French translation:corpus striatum / corps strié
Entered by: BelkisDV

01:16 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: corpus strianum
medical term
barvent
corpus striatum / corps strié
Explanation:
are you sure it isn't a typo?

Corpus striatum is a part of the brain

"Sous le cortex se trouve la substance blanche centrale au sein de laquelle sont situés de volumineux noyaux gris. Ce sont des centres sous-corticaux appelés noyaux gris centraux.Ils sont composés des corps striés et de la couche optique ou thalamus."
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corpus striatum / corps striéSerge L
4corpus strianumhouari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpus striatum / corps strié


Explanation:
are you sure it isn't a typo?

Corpus striatum is a part of the brain

"Sous le cortex se trouve la substance blanche centrale au sein de laquelle sont situés de volumineux noyaux gris. Ce sont des centres sous-corticaux appelés noyaux gris centraux.Ils sont composés des corps striés et de la couche optique ou thalamus."


    Reference: http://www-rocq.inria.fr/Marc.Thiriet/Glosr/Bio/Neuro/AnatCe...
    Reference: http://www.anatomie-humaine.com/neuroa/cerveau.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA. Walter
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpus strianum


Explanation:
the french translation is "corps strié ", however , in the médical field it is recommende to use the term as it is ,"corpus striaunm" ,as it is well used in the all the médical profession.
good luck

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8