KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

steriod-eluting

French translation: à diffusion de stéroïde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steriod-eluting
French translation:à diffusion de stéroïde
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

06:45 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: steriod-eluting
concerne un fil implanté dans l'abdomen d'un patient et qui relie sont coeur à un stimulateur cardiaque.
Christine Lécluse-Boyd
à diffusion de stéroïde
Explanation:
Selute® Picotip™ steroid-eluting lead
Pacing lead with steroid elution to decrease pacing thresholds and to prevent inflammation of the surrounding cardiac tissue. Note: Manufacturer's site shows trade name in all caps as PICOTIP™. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99.

Selute® steroid-eluting lead
Family of pacemaker leads, unipolar (model 4185) and bipolar (model 4285), with tips that release steroid to decrease pacing thresholds and suppress inflammation of the surrounding cardiac tissue. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99. (http://www.mtdesk.com/s.shtml)

Endotak® Endurance EZ™ lead
Steroid-eluting, tripolar, automatic implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (AICD) lead for use with Guidant AICD pulse generators. Helix extendable and retractable tip allows for electrode fixation without support from trabecular structures. Models: 0154, 0155, 0156. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99.
http://www.mtdesk.com/e.shtml

to elute = éluer
élution de stéroïde
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1à diffusion de stéroïde
Brigitte Gendebien
4Pratiquer une élution stéroïdenne
Maya Jurt
3elution du steroideamarilis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à diffusion de stéroïde


Explanation:
Selute® Picotip™ steroid-eluting lead
Pacing lead with steroid elution to decrease pacing thresholds and to prevent inflammation of the surrounding cardiac tissue. Note: Manufacturer's site shows trade name in all caps as PICOTIP™. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99.

Selute® steroid-eluting lead
Family of pacemaker leads, unipolar (model 4185) and bipolar (model 4285), with tips that release steroid to decrease pacing thresholds and suppress inflammation of the surrounding cardiac tissue. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99. (http://www.mtdesk.com/s.shtml)

Endotak® Endurance EZ™ lead
Steroid-eluting, tripolar, automatic implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (AICD) lead for use with Guidant AICD pulse generators. Helix extendable and retractable tip allows for electrode fixation without support from trabecular structures. Models: 0154, 0155, 0156. Mfg/Source: Guidant - 10/09/99.
http://www.mtdesk.com/e.shtml

to elute = éluer
élution de stéroïde



    Reference: http://www.sqbc.qc.ca/congres/sqbc98/affiches.htm
    Reference: http://www.vet-nantes.fr/ENVN/lnr/page6b.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: c'est exacement ça (élution de stéroïde)
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elution du steroide


Explanation:
i'm not quite sure about this but it's a word by word translation.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
amarilis
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pratiquer une élution stéroïdenne


Explanation:
I suppose you mean steroïd


to elute - éluer
Definition Pratiquer une élution.Opération inverse de l'adsorption au cours de laquelle la substance fixée sur le support est remise en solution.

Stéroïde - hormone dérivée des stérols.

Source EURODICAUTOM


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench