KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

calcium scoring

French translation: measure de calcium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcium scoring
French translation:measure de calcium
Entered by: Alekos Psimikakis

23:48 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: calcium scoring
CT scanning

cardiac diseases

The test, known as calcium scoring, uses a computed tomography (CT) scanner to identify calcium deposits in the coronary arteries.
ALemeunier
France
measure de calcium
Explanation:
Extract from the reference cited below:
"La possibilité récemment acquise de détecter et de quantifier les dépôts de calcium dans les artères coronaires à l'aide de nouvelles techniques d'imagerie radiographiques ..."
Selected response from:

Alekos Psimikakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measure de calcium
Alekos Psimikakis
1détecteur de (dépôtsde) calcium
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
détecteur de (dépôtsde) calcium


Explanation:
Just a guess to help others on the path

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure de calcium


Explanation:
Extract from the reference cited below:
"La possibilité récemment acquise de détecter et de quantifier les dépôts de calcium dans les artères coronaires à l'aide de nouvelles techniques d'imagerie radiographiques ..."



    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/stv/9/2/75-7/
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41