KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

healthcare company

French translation: prestataire de soins de santé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthcare company
French translation:prestataire de soins de santé
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

05:49 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: healthcare company
Are you affiliated to a pharmaceutical or healthcare company? (part of a questionnaire)
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
prestataire de soins de santé
Explanation:
healthcare company (provider) = prestataire de soins de santé = entreprise qui fournit des services dans le secteur des soins de santé
GDT
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fournisseur (ou prestateur) de soins de santé
Nicolas Racine
4 +1prestataire de soins de santéRita Cavaiani
4société de soins de santé
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société de soins de santé


Explanation:
comme p.ex. Johnson&Johnson


    Reference: http://www.eprex.com/f/02_08.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournisseur (ou prestateur) de soins de santé


Explanation:
Je travaille depuis 4 ans dans un cabinet spécialisé en traduction médicale et c'Est la terminologie que nous employon régulièrement.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacLamy
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestataire de soins de santé


Explanation:
healthcare company (provider) = prestataire de soins de santé = entreprise qui fournit des services dans le secteur des soins de santé
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: I am medical writer. "Prestateur" does not exist.
8 hrs