KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

alignment sleeve

French translation: "Un manchon d'alignement"


07:51 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: alignment sleeve
About a prosthetic foot:
"In this case, alignment sleeves are provided along with four low head SHCS mounting bolts. The alignment sleeve fits over the stem of the bolt and is used to maintain the center position of the bolt over the foot within the rotational alignment range during dynamic alignment. The sleeve is not necessary when 5/16” mounting bolts are employed with the large Symes cup.
Adeline Vallon
France
French translation:"Un manchon d'alignement"
Explanation:
This is an alternative.
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaine d'équilibrage
Germaine
4"Un manchon d'alignement"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
2douille d'alignementDel1riuM
2douille d'alignementDel1riuM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
douille d'alignement


Explanation:
Déf. de "douille" (fixation):
Pièce de métal cylindrique et creuse qui sert à assembler deux pièces.



Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
douille d'alignement


Explanation:
Déf. de "douille" (fixation):
Pièce de métal cylindrique et creuse qui sert à assembler deux pièces.



Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Un manchon d'alignement"


Explanation:
This is an alternative.


Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaine d'équilibrage


Explanation:
Une autre option à "manchon":

cuff
Termes apparentés: sleeve (...), brace, support
gaine n. f.
Déf. : Orthèse faite de cuir armé ou non, d'acier, de plâtre ou de matière plastique, qui se moule sur une partie du corps (cheville, jambe, torse, cou, etc.) pour en assurer la contention, l'immobilisation ou la rigidité.

alignment - médecine
équilibrage n. m.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733