KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

check socket

French translation: emboîture d'essai/fourreau d'essai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check socket
French translation:emboîture d'essai/fourreau d'essai
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:54 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: check socket
About a prosthetic foot:
"Otto Bock recommends attaching the prosthetic foot/XO Coupler assembly to a check socket using fiberglass casting material. Apply the fiberglass around the circumference of the socket along the full length of the strap to maximize structural integrity when walking the amputee between parallel bars"
Adeline Vallon
France
fourreau (d'ajustement) (de contrôle)
Explanation:
Sans vouloir enlever son mérite à Maya, juste une précision...

socket
fourreau n. m.
Déf. : Enveloppe en plâtre pour moignon de membre inférieur, attachée à une partie jambière simple. Le fourreau est employé temporairement avant l'application de la prothèse définitive.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emboîture d'essai
Maya Jurt
4fourreau (d'ajustement) (de contrôle)
Germaine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emboîture d'essai


Explanation:
Since nobody has an answer, I finally took some time to look this up.
a check socket seems to be a test instrument for fitting for fitting on amputated knees.

Have a look at the link below. I would call this check socket "emboîture d'essai" ou "fourreau d'essai" in French.

I really hope that helps.
Greetings
Maya


    Reference: http://www.ipos-orthopedics.com/centralfab/sockets.asp
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: sur "fourreau" et "emboîture" - précision ci-après
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourreau (d'ajustement) (de contrôle)


Explanation:
Sans vouloir enlever son mérite à Maya, juste une précision...

socket
fourreau n. m.
Déf. : Enveloppe en plâtre pour moignon de membre inférieur, attachée à une partie jambière simple. Le fourreau est employé temporairement avant l'application de la prothèse définitive.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline