KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

head to head

French translation: étude comparative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head to head
French translation:étude comparative
Entered by: jgal

12:50 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: head to head
"a head to head clinical trial between two drugs"
dextof
Australia
étude comparative
Explanation:
or essai comparatif
"Dosage des protéines urinaires totales : étude comparative des techniques automatisées à l’acide trichloracétique et au rouge de pyrogallol pour les échantillons contenant des chaînes légères monoclonales"

"Etude comparative de produits désinfectants pour générateurs d'hémodialyse"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3étude comparative
jgal
4essai comparatif, comparaisonyacine
4un essai clinique confrontant deux médicamentsJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un essai clinique confrontant deux médicaments


Explanation:
better than litteral translation using:
tete-a-tete
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étude comparative


Explanation:
or essai comparatif
"Dosage des protéines urinaires totales : étude comparative des techniques automatisées à l’acide trichloracétique et au rouge de pyrogallol pour les échantillons contenant des chaînes légères monoclonales"

"Etude comparative de produits désinfectants pour générateurs d'hémodialyse"


    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/abc/56/6/719-23/...
    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/jpc/19/3/199-205...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes
1 hr

agree  Germaine: ou essai comparatif - voir GDT
2 hrs

agree  virginie George
7 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai comparatif, comparaison


Explanation:
hope it helps you
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157