KudoZ home » English to French » Medical

chamber

French translation: chambre cardique/cavité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chamber
French translation:chambre cardique/cavité
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:47 Oct 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chamber
anatomie du coeur
mozway
cavité
Explanation:
La cavité du coeur is the translation of heart chamber.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Link
Maya Jurt
4chambre cardiaque
Maya Jurt
4chambre
Marian Greenfield
4cavité
Kateabc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavité


Explanation:
La cavité du coeur is the translation of heart chamber.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chambre


Explanation:
that's where the English comes from

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chambre cardiaque


Explanation:
See link below

"élévation et égalisation des pressions diastoliques dans 4 chambres
- onde remplissage rapide est arrêtée abruptement quand la chambre cardiaque atteint les limites de compliance du péricarde"

Hope that helps


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
Sorry, here is the link


    www.md.ucl.ac.be/entites/mint/intr/hainaut/dossierprojet/ dossierdocsem/pericard_constri.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491